School Organization

South Rutland Elementary School Staff ~ 2020—2021

 Principal:
Mr. Mark Watson

Teaching Staff:                                                                                 

K: Mrs. Carrie Hebert - Rm 8                                                                             

K: Mrs. Janina Hughes - Rm 3     

1: Miss Chantelle Emslie - Rm 4

2: Mrs. Caelin King - Rm 6  

1: Mrs. Miranda Deleurme - Rm 7  

2: Mrs. Lisa Koebel - Rm 2

3: Mr. Kelvin Nicholls - Rm 11

3/4: Mrs. Ashleigh Stober - Rm 16

4/5: Ms. Tara Dionne - Rm 15

4/5: Mrs. Ali Macquisten - Rm 12

Certified Education Assistants:

Mrs. Jennifer Blais

Miss Megan Bugera

Mrs. Patti Cook

Mrs. Monique Cornett

Mrs. Kelli-Anne Drummond

Mrs. Lauren Haas

Mrs. Nicole McLachlan

Mrs. Nancy Murray

Mrs. Tracey Parker

Mrs. Ashley Schleppe

Miss Julia Smith

Mrs. Jodi Tucker

Ms. Christina Whibley

Clerical Staff:
Mrs. Leah Sigler– Administrative Secretary (7:45 am-3:15 pm)

Miss Madison Mills– Library Assistant (8:00—1:00)

Custodial Staff:

Mr. Kelly Sali – Head Custodian
Brendan Kelly— Custodian (4-11pm)
Mrs. Jackie Schaefer– Custodian (7-9am)

Indigenous Education:
Indigenous Student Advocate– Mrs. Lisa Middleton

StrongStart Centre:
Mrs. Denise Paley– Rm 5

School-Based Support Staff & Student Support Services Staff:

Mr. Josh Irving —Support Teacher
Mrs. Charlotte Morris – Teacher-Librarian (Wednesday-Thursday)
Mrs. Allison Barton– Learning Assistance Teacher 
Ms. Gwen Plitt– Music/Drama Teacher  (MP Room)
Mrs. Tami Cameron- Resource Teacher (Cloud 9)
Lindsay Skelton– Speech-Language Pathologist (Tuesday & Thursday)
Ms. Johanna Laitinen—School Psychologist
Mrs. Barb Currie– School Counsellor (Monday & Wednesday))
Mrs. Melanie Mustapha– Mental Health Counsellor (Mon pm/Thurs/Fri)                                                                  Mrs. Rebecca Austin - Resource Teacher (Mon am/Tues pm) 

Student Supervisors:

Mrs. Cecile Pouliot
Mrs. Sandy Sarka      
Mrs. Barb Senger
Mrs. Toni Koryakuss